Teachers PD: What Teachers Need, What Districts Are Offering

The Speak Up Research Project for Digital Learning regularly asks teachers and administrators about professional learning: how teachers feel about their own skills, what support teachers are looking for, what districts are offering, and what they think about the effectiveness of professional development.

Our latest infographic on this topic, Professional Learning for Teachers: New Demands Need New Approaches, shares several of the findings, including:

  • Teachers’ comfort levels with using student data to inform instruction, creating project based learning experiences, personalizing learning and facilitating student collaborations using digital tools are lagging. Just 30% of teachers said they were “very comfortable” using data to inform instruction, and of those four practices, that was the highest number.
  • Motivating teachers to change instructional practice and staff professional development remain the top two challenges administrators face in implementing innovative tools in the classroom.
  • Teachers say collaborative time with their peers is their top need to effectively implement new teaching and learning innovations, followed by traditional professional development and in-school coaching.
  • Much like students, teachers’ self-directed learning has been evolving. Between 2010 and 2017, the percent of teachers attending face-to-face conferences has dropped, while teachers watching online videos, participating in webinars, using social networks and taking online courses have all increased.
  • While 64% of districts say they offer some sort of online professional development, just 39% reported positive results from these offerings.

View this infographic to learn more. Districts looking for this type of information from their own district should sign up to participate in Speak Up 2018. It’s easy and it’s free!

STEAM Research From the Frontlines

Screen Shot 2018-07-16 at 1.20.00 PMView this summer’s webcast on Speak Up research related to STEM and STEAM interest among students across the U.S. Hosted by STEAM Universe, the webcast shares feedback from students, parents and educators, including:

  • STEAM learning trends,
  • drivers for STEAM education,
  • digital learning trends in STEAM classrooms, and
  • students’ career interest in STEAM fields.

 

Download the PPT slides.

Glimpse into the State of Digital Citizenship Education: Speak Up 2017 Results

Ahead of next week’s 2018 Global Symposium on Digital Citizenship, we wanted to release some brand new Speak Up data on the topic! We added some new questions to several of the Speak Up 2017 surveys to get a better gauge of the state of digital citizenship education across the country.

We asked students, teachers, parents and administrators about nine types of digital citizenship skills (as outlined in Mike Ribble’s Digital Citizenship in Schools, Nine Elements All Students Should Know). We asked:

  1. students if they are learning the skills,
  2. teachers if they are teaching these skills,
  3. librarians and school administrators if these skills are explicitly being taught in their schools, and
  4. parents and district administrators which skills are important for students to learn.

The results show two things: 1) everyone is focused on safety (and not as much on the ethical and technical skills) and 2) there is a large disconnect between what many parents and administrators think should be taught, what teachers say they are teaching and what students say they are learning.

Here’s a sample of the data findings (see full set of 9 skills in the table below).

Notably, we also ask students in a different section of the survey if this statement is true for them: “I know how to be safe online.” More than half (56%) of high school students and 60% of middle school students said this is true. Given the focus on safety, these numbers seem rather low.

We also asked adults who should have the primary responsibility for teaching digital citizenship skills, and we asked students who has taught them these skills. (Full table of this data is below)

Parents see themselves as having the most responsibilty for this, but classroom teachers are close behind. Note that just 38% of high school students and just over half of middle school students say they have learned any of these skills from their teachers. Half of high school students say they have learned most from their parents, followed closely by teaching themselves (44%). Students learning on their own ranks last among administrators and parents.

Also note that 10% of high school and 6% of middle school students said no one has taught them these skills.

We asked parents “When is the right age for children to start learning Internet safety and good digital citizenship behaviors?” More than half said lower elementary grades (1-3).

Thanks to Rod Carnill, Supervisor of Instructional Technology Coaches, Frederick County Public Schools (VA), and VSTE board member, for sharing some of this Speak Up data for us on Monday! Catch his Global Ed Ignite Session at 10:30am to learn a bit about this data and how his district is putting it to use.

And, stay tuned for more analysis of this digital citizenship data! What would you like to see? Let us know: speakup@tomorrow.org!

Speak Up 2017 Digital Citizenship Data Tables

Digital Citizenship Skills

Digital Citizenship SkillsStudents, Grades 6-8Students, Grades 9-12ParentsTeachersLibrariansSchool AdministratorsDistrict Administrators
Appreciating that everyone has digital rights as well as responsibilities to the society at large38%38%47%34%57%49%64%
Knowing how to be safe online and use safeguards to protect our information and ourselves63%53%89%59%87%78%93%
Knowing how to use various communications tools appropriately41%40%60%46%64%62%68%
Knowing how to use, and how to learn to use, technology for learning purposes58%52%66%66%77%75%73%
Learning how to be an effective consumer in a digital economy23%24%36%19%37%29%59%
Learning how to protect one’s self from the physical and psychological dangers of technology use44%37%73%30%63%51%77%
Understanding ethical and lawful use of digital tools29%33%64%38%70%57%80%
Understanding that not everyone has access to technology35%38%40%42%37%37%45%
Understanding what are appropriate and inappropriate digital behaviors52%47%78%59%81%75%85%
Audiences were asked:

Students: Digital citizenship is the set of norms of appropriate, responsible behavior with regard to technology use. Which of these types of digital citizenship are you learning about in school?

Teachers: Digital citizenship has been defined as the set of norms of appropriate, responsible behavior with regard to technology use. Which of these types of digital citizenship are you explicitly covering in your class this year with your students?

Librarians and School Admins: Digital citizenship has been defined as the set of norms of appropriate, responsible behavior with regard to technology use. Which of these types of digital citizenship are students at your school receiving explicit instruction?

Parents and District Admins: Digital citizenship is the set of norms of appropriate, responsible behavior with regard to technology use. Which of these types of digital citizenship do you think are most important for students to learn today?

Digital Citizenship Responsibility/Influence

Digital Citizenship Skills - Responsibility/InfluenceStudents, Grades 3-5Students, Grades 6-8Students, Grades 9-12ParentsSchool AdministratorsDistrict Administrators
Afterschool program leader5%8%5%11%11%19%
Classroom teacher47%53%38%73%88%91%
Media specialist12%8%31%61%57%
Other students9%26%20%5%11%16%
Parents49%58%49%88%66%77%
School librarian28%16%7%22%41%40%
Student learning on their own/Learning on my own17%35%44%11%14%17%
No one has taught me this4%6%10%
Questions asked:
Adults: "Who should have primary responsibility for teaching digital citizenship to students at your school?

Students: Who has had the biggest influence on what you know about being a good digital citizen? Who taught you how to be a good digital citizen?"

 

Download an infographic with this data.

Between October 2017 and February 2018, 340,927 K-12 students, 33,156 teachers, 1,677 librarians, 2,423 administrators, 23,159 parents and 4,611 community members representing more than 10,619 public and private schools and 3,222 districts shared their views as part of Speak Up 2017. Schools from urban (29%), suburban (37%), and rural (34%) communities are represented. Well over half of the schools (68%) that participated in Speak Up 2017 are Title I eligible schools (an indicator of student population poverty). More on Speak Up 2017 Methodology.

 

Congratulations and Thank You!

Congratulations to all of the winners of this year’s Speak Up prizes! And, thank you again to our wonderful partners for your ongoing generosity and support of Speak Up!

Speak Up District Leadership Grants – Project Tomorrow awarded District Leadership Grants – valued at $7,500 each – to three districts participating in Speak Up 2017:

  • Brevard County School District – Florida
  • Archdiocese of Newark – New Jersey          
  • Randolph County Schools – North Carolina

Parent Participation Leadership Awards – Every district with more than 1,000 completed parent surveys received one custom infographic and was entered to win $1000 in Speak Up consulting services.

  • School City of Hammond – Indiana (infographic and consulting services)
  • Poway Unified – California (infographic)

School Communications Recognition Award – Every district with at least one completed communications officer survey was entered to win $1000 in Speak Up consulting services.

  • Florence Schools – Arizona

 

National and Regional Prizes for Schools and Districts

AASA, the School Superintendents Association, offered two complimentary registrations to their National Conference on Education.

  • Tomball ISD – Texas
  • Clinton City Schools – North Carolina

AASL, the American Association of School Librarians, offered a prize to one lucky school librarian.

  • Jefferson County School District No. R-1 – Colorado

CoSN offered one of their online learning courses, Protecting Student Privacy in Connected Learning, to one district ($550 value). This 9-module self-study course offers 9 CEA Credits toward CETL® recertification.

  • TBA as of 2/20

iNACOL offered a one-year complimentary Institutional Membership to a school, but decided to award the memberships to FIVE lucky schools! This membership allows everyone within the school to become an iNACOL Member for the year giving them access to professional development resources, members-only forums and more. One school at each of the following districts won the memberships:

  • Weslaco ISD – Texas
  • Pennfield Schools – Michigan
  • Portage Township Schools – Indiana
  • Shelby County Schools – Alabama    
  • Tomball ISD – Texas

ISTE offered one complimentary registration to ISTE 2018, The Epicenter of Edtech, in Chicago, June 24-27, 2018.

  • Poway Unified – California

ISTE also offered one complimentary individual basic membership.

  • Arrowhead Union – Wisconsin

CETPA offered one complimentary registration to their 2019 conference in Anaheim.

  • Solana Beach – California

CUE offered three complimentary 2018 conference registrations to their Spring 2018 National Conference (March 14-17, 2018 in Palm Springs).

  • Tulare City School District – California
  • Stanislaus County – California
  • Tustin Unified School District – California

CUE offered one day of professional development with their Interim Executive Director, Jon Corippo, to one lucky California district.

  • Fallbrook Union Elementary School District – California

CUE also offered one complimentary registration for a district leader to attend the Lead3 Symposium in San Francisco, April 12-14 2018.

  • Salinas Union High School District – California

ICE-IN offered one complimentary registration to the 2018 ICE Conference (fall 2018).

  • East Noble School Corporation – Indiana

MassCUE offered two complimentary registrations to their upcoming conferences.

  • Belchertown Public Schools – Massachusetts
  • Norton Public Schools – Massachusetts

METC offered two complimentary two-day registrations to their 2018 conference in St. Louis, February 12-14, 2018.

  • Fox C-6 School District – Missouri
  • Oakhill Day School – Missouri

Northwest Council for Computer Education (NCCE) offered two complimentary registrations for their February 2018 conference in Seattle, Washington.

  • Issaquah School District – Washington
  • Salem-Keizer School District 24J – Oregon

NETA offered one complimentary registration to their 2018 Spring Conference, April 18-20, 2018 in Omaha.

  • Omaha Public Schools – Nebraska

TCEA offered two complimentary basic registrations to the TCEA Convention & Exposition.

  • Canutillo ISD – Texas
  • Lubbock-Cooper ISD – Texas

Individual Prizes

$250 Amazon gift card for classroom supplies for one teacher

  • Teacher from Fayette County – Kentucky

$250 grant for one communications officer towards any 2018 professional conference of their choice

  • Communications officer from Omak School District – Washington

$100 Amazon gift card for one communications officer

  • Communications officer from Manchester Township School District – New Jersey

Video Contest 

First Place
J.W. Alvey Elementary School

Second Place (Three Awards!)
Kingston Gardner – Franklin Road

Albert Rodriguez – Clovis East Ed. Center

Krystina Carrasco – Northwest Early College High School

Third Place
Harding Elementary School

Photo Contest 

First Place
Northwest Early College High School (multiple entries; these are a sample)

Second Place
Chaparral Elementary School

Speak Up photo entry

Third Place
Marshall Elementary School
Speak Up photo entry from Marshall Elementary School

 

Design Challenge Finalists

Thanks to all who voted for our winning design. Congrats to Paloma!

Paloma Rodriguez, Northwest Early College High School

Matison LeBlanc, Morgan High School

Katelyn Moody, Trumbull Career and Technical Center

*NEW: Special Offers for Speak Up Districts!

*NEW for Speak Up 2017* Project Tomorrow will award several top-performing Speak Up districts with grants (valued up to $7,500!) for services to help increase the value of your Speak Up participation. Speak Up closes for participation on January 26, 2018!

Speak Up District Leadership Grants (3)

Project Tomorrow will award District Leadership Grants – valued at $7,500 each – to three districts participating in Speak Up 2017 (Oct. 2017-Jan. 2018).

Winning districts will receive:

  • 5-page executive narrative report specific to your district
  • 3 customized infographics – select from our national data infographics and we will recreate them using your district data 
  • 5 hours of customized disaggregation of your district data, based on your needs. For instance: student data by gender or grade level, teacher data by years of experience, or parent data by home income
  • Customized presentation (virtual or in person) by our CEO and Chief Researcher for Speak Up, Dr. Julie Evans, on the most important trend lines from your district data – the things that you should be paying the most attention to today! 

Project Tomorrow will select the winners from the following groups:

Two winners will be selected from among all the top-performing districts (those with at least 3500 surveys); one winner will be selected from among our top-performing “rookie districts” (those who had not participated in Speak Up prior to 2017).

Parent Participation Leadership Awards

Every district with more than 1,000 completed parent surveys will receive one custom infographic plus be entered in to a drawing to win $1000 in Speak Up consulting services.

School Communications Recognition Award

Every district with at least one completed communications officer survey they will be entered in to a drawing to win $1000 in Speak Up consulting services.

–>>Don’t forget all the other offers – for teachers, administrators, communications officers and librarians – as well!

Speak Up surveys must all be submitted by January 26, 2018!

All winners will be announced by February 9, 2018.

Speak Up Participation extended to Jan. 26

Chances to Win Prizes for Sharing Your Opinions!

We have heard from a number of districts who have been navigating snow (and cold weather!) days. In response to their requests, we are extending the deadline for Speak Up 2017 participation to January 26, 2018. Everyone can take advantage of the extra week!

We also announced 2 NEW opportunities this week!

  • Teachers can enter to win a $250 Amazon gift card for classroom supplies, in addition to being eligible for a free registration to ISTE 2018!
  • Communications officers can enter to win a $250 grant towards any 2018 professional conference of their choice.

We’ve added an entry option for these prizes to the end of the teacher and communications officer surveys (identifying information will not be connected to the surveys, keeping responses confidential).

We also added a final question to the surveys for librarians (to win a registration AASL’s National Institute) and administrators (to win a registration to AASA’s National Conference on Education). Administrators, teachers, tech leaders can also win a registration to upcoming conferences from CUE, ISTE, MassCUE, METC, NCCE and TCEA through the end of the survey period.

>> Take your Speak Up survey today! <<

Speak Up Photo, Video and Design Challenges – Deadlines Extended!

Our challenges offer additional chances to WIN Amazon.com gift cards!

Video Challenge – Class Entry

Create a 30-second video about how/why using technology in your classroom is important for student learning. Awards for classroom submissions. Prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.

Photo Challenge – Class Entry

We’re looking for the best demonstration of Speak Up participation spirit in a photo – be creative! Awards for classroom submissions. Prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place.

Design Challenge & Contest – Student Entry

Calling student designers…We’re looking for a new participation badge for Speak Up 2018. Awards for student designers or design teams. Prizes for 3 finalists and the winner.

Details for all the challenges: http://www.tomorrow.org/speakup/events-challenges.html

Speak Up 2017 – Sneak Peek at Preliminary Data!

We pulled some preliminary data from surveys submitted from more than 10,000 teachers, 26,000 high school students and 8,000 parents during the early weeks of Speak Up 2017. Take a peek at what they are saying this year about their views on technology and learning, digital citizenship, views on math education and more!

Remember, Speak Up is open for participation through January 19, 2018. So, if you want to add your opinions or learn what your own teachers, students and parents have to say, get started with Speak Up 2017! Note: we will be hosting an informational webinar on Friday, December 8th. Register, join and get your questions about the free research tool answered!

Teachers

Top 3 uses of technology by teachers to facilitate student learning:

  • 64% Use digital games with my students
  • 50% Customize digital content I find online to meet my class needs
  • 48% Post class information to a school portal

81% of teachers say they learned how to do something from an online video.

68% of teachers say they feel somewhat or very comfortable teaching good digital citizenship behaviors and strategies to my students.

“Planning time to work with my colleagues” is still the #1 need (at 64%) among teachers to more efficiently and effectively integrate digital content, tools, and resources into daily instruction in their classrooms.

54% of teachers say their students are collaborating with other students as a result of how they have integrated technology within class.

While 64% of teacher say they are better able to differentiate instruction because of technology, 46% put this topic on their wish list for PD.

Students

Only half of all high school students say they are learning about any digital citizenship skills in school; 49% say their parents have had the biggest influence on what they know about being a good digital citizen, followed by learning on my own (41%) and classroom teacher (39%).

90% of high school and 77% of middle school students have a smartphone for their own use.

49% of high school students say they are learning at their own pace as a result of using technology

12% of high school students said “Sometimes I cannot do my homework because I don’t have access to the Internet outside of school.”

18% of high school students said they have  used the Internet to do homework or schoolwork assignments on a school bus or public transportation.

Middle school students say that as a result of using technology, they are getting better grades and test scores (53%) and developing creativity skills (49%).

Half of all middle school students said they use technology more outside of school than in school.

Parents

82% of parents say being successful with math will help their children develop problem solving and critical thinking skills.

Top concern among parents of their child’s use of technology at school continues to be: technology use varies from teacher to teacher (51%).

While most parents (87%) say they should have primary responsibility for teaching digital citizenship to students, 72% also selected classroom teacher as primarily responsible.

More than half of parents said children should start learning Internet safety and good digital citizenship behaviors in grades 1 to 3.

37% of parents said the best mobile situation for their child would be to use a mobile device that the school assigns for use at school and at home (top selection of several mobile device situations).

Source: Preliminary Speak Up 2017 data from online survey responses from more than 10,000 teachers, 26,000 high school students and 8,000 parents (October-November 2017). Final Speak Up 2017 data will be released in 2018.

Student Interest in Computer Science and Coding

Last fall, we asked students, parents, administrators and community members about their views on computer science and coding as part of Speak Up 2016. In honor of Computer Science Week and Hour of Code, we’re releasing these findings. (We want to hear from all education stakeholders this year! Speak Up 2017 is open for input until January 19, 2018.)

Students are interested!

67% of K-2 students are interested in learning “how to write programs to make computers do things, like in Scratch or Minecraft,” and 8% say they already do this. 61% of 3-5 students are interested, and 13% say they are already learning this skill.

Among the older students, 63% of middle school students said they would be interested in a class or after school activity to learn how to do computer programming or coding (up from 52% in 2014); 58% of high school students agreed (up from 44% in 2014). Just 6% of 6-12th graders are currently doing this.

Online learning is here. Students told us they have taken or would like to take computer science, programming and coding classes online. In 2013, just 20% of high school students reported interest in taking these classes online.

Student Interest in taking Computer Science, Programming or Coding Classes Online

Interest in coding and programming differs among boys and girls, especially by grade level. While the percentage of boys who are interested in learning how to code stays consistent from elementary through high school, the percentage of girls who are interested drops by 10 percentage points.

Students’ Interest in Learning to Code by Grade and Gender

Interest in coding translates into a greater interest and valuation on using technology for learning in general. Students interested in learning how to code have different perceptions on the value of technology for learning than students without that aspiration.

Students with an Interest in Coding Place Greater Value on Technology for Learning

 Gr 6-8 students who say they are VERY interested in learning how to code Gr 6-8 students who say they are NOT interested in learning how to code ALL Gr 6-8 students
Knowing how to use tech is important skill for my future 60%46%52%
Using tech in school increases my interest in learning 47%32%39%
I wish my teacher used more tech in our classroom39%27%32%

A relationship exists between coding experience and STEM career interest. Among students who are already in computer programming programs or classes, 41% of middle schoolers and 46% of high schoolers say they are very interested in a career in a STEM field. Comparatively, only 1/3 of all students in grades 6-12 say they are very interested in a STEM career.

Parents, district administrators and the community agree that computer science and coding classes will help students develop the workplace skills they will need to be successful in the future. It is interesting to see greater support for coding and programming among parents and administrators.

Parents, District Administrators and Community Members Say Programming and Coding Will Help Students Develop Workplace Skills

Note: Support for students taking a coding or computer programming class to develop workplace skills increased among all adult audiences – 28% of parents selected this in 2014, 31% of administrators and 23% of community members selected this option just one year earlier, in 2015.

Source: Speak Up 2016 Research Project Findings – the results of the authentic, unfiltered views of 514,085 K-12 students, parents and educators nationwide. Speak Up is an annual research initiative of Project Tomorrow, a global nonprofit organization. Learn more about Speak Up and other research findings from Project Tomorrow at tomorrow.org.

The State of Digital Citizenship Education: Speak Up 2017 Questions

Given the current emphasis on digital citizenship, we added a series of new questions to Speak Up 2017 to help gauge the state of digital citizenship education. We know policymakers and business leaders will be interested in the national-level findings, but we hope that all the local schools and distircts will also use their findings to help them define and refine their own digital citizenship efforts.

Speak Up’s digital citizenship scope covers all the education stakeholder audiences and a variety of topics, including online safety, being an effective consumer of digital content, ethical and legal use, appropriate and inappropriate digital behaviors and more.

Schools and districts will learn:

  • the types of digital citizenship being explicitly covered by teachers and librarians this year,
  • what students say they are learning about digital citizenship, and
  • what parents think are important digital citizenship lessons for their children.

Speak Up asks each audience these questions so school leaders can compare and discover if their teachers say they are teaching X, but their students say they are learning Y and their parents are most interested in Z. (Or, the flip side and all stakeholders are on the same page!)

In addition, the surveys include questions about:

  • who should have primary responsibility for teaching digital citizenship,
  • how comfortable teachers and parents feel teaching good digital citizenship behaviors and strategies,
  • how students currently rate their own digital citizenship skills,
  • and more.

You can view all the questions related to digital citizenship on this year’s surveys by contacting Amber Taylor (ataylor@tomorrow.org).

If you are already participating in Speak Up, start thinking now about how you will use this data in 2018: professional development, curriculum review, community forums, etc. And, if your school or district has not yet signed up to participate in Speak Up 2017, get started today! (Reminders: it’s free and open for participation until January 19, 2018.)